Loading...

Wasatch Expo Workshops

Please Read Carefully!

Workshops in the 2019 Wasatch Expo are being offered on Thursday, Friday and Saturday — April 11, 12 & 13 2019. Most workshops have a nominal fee that you can pay via your credit card using the PayPal Button associated with each workshop. Be sure to bring your PayPal receipt to the Expo to use as your “ticket.” Many workshops sell out so don’t wait — sign up now!

Some workshops listed below are being offered at no charge but space is limited so show up early. There are no advance registrations for these workshops.

As you can see, there are many workshops and it is certain that something will cause a last minute change. Consequently, when you make your PayPal payment, make sure you provide your email address and phone number so we can contact you. If the schedule changes and you cannot make the revised time, your money will be refunded.

Click on the workshop topic to view the workshop description and to register. 

Registration for the Thursday on the water workshops are now open. Other workshops will be available soon.

 

NO. THURSDAY ON THE WATER Class Description Room #/ Location TIME COST Spots
1 Pat Dorsey Tail Water Strategies Provo River 8:30am-3:30pm $100.00 10
2 Duane Redford The Perfect Drift Provo River 8:30am-3:30pm $100.00 10
3 Whitney Gould Spey Casting For Trout  Provo River 8:30am-3:30pm $100.00 10
4 Skip Morris Stillwater Strategies East Canyon 8:30am-3:30pm $100.00 10
5 Molly Semenik Intermediate Fly Fishing for Women Provo River 8:30am-3:30pm $100.00 10
6 Lance Egan Euro Nymphing Provo River 8:30am-3:30pm $150.00 10
7 Devin Olsen Modern Nymphing Provo River 8:30am-3:30pm $150.00 10
8 Luong Tam Modern Tenkara Fly Fishing Provo River 8:30am-3:30pm $100.00 10
NO. Thursday At The  Expo Center Class Description Room #/ Location TIME COST
9 Scott Sanchez Transitional Flies Expo Center 8:30am-3:30pm $100.00 20
10 Marty Howard Fly Fishing 101 Expo Center 8:30am-3:30pm $35-$80 15
NO. Friday Class Session 1 Class Description Room #/ Location TIME COST
12 Grant Bench South Slope of the Uintas 200A 9:30am-11:30am $15.00
13 Danny Potts Safe Wading Practices 200B 9:30am-11:30am FREE
14 Scott Sanchez Tricks, Techniques and Ideas for More Productive Tying 200C 9:30am-11:30am $25.00
14 Clark “Cheech” Pierce & Curtis Fry Fly Fishing High Mountain Lakes  200D 9:30am-11:30am $25.00
16 Molly Semenik & Mary Ann Dozer (Women Only) Entomology: “What is it?” and “When do I use it?” 400 9:30am-11:30am $25.00
NO. Friday Class Session 2 Class Description Room #/ Location TIME COST
17 Tim Pantzlaff/Speyco Fly Fishing For Musky and Smallmouth 200A 12:00pm-2:00pm $25.00
18 Dave Bess 40 Years on the Waters of Southwest Montana 200B 12:00pm-2:00pm $25.00
19 Devin Olsen European Inspired Nymphing 200C 12:00pm-2:00pm $25.00
20 Pat Dorsey Tailwater Master Class 200D 12:00pm-2:00pm $25.00
21 Molly Semenik & Mary Ann Dozer (Women Only) Rigging, Key Knots and Rigging Choices 400 12:00pm-2:00pm $25.00
NO. Friday Class Session 3 Class Description Room #/ Location TIME COST
22 Pyramid Lake Guides Fly Fishing Pyramid Lake 400 2:30pm-4:30pm $25.00
23 Duane Redford The Perfect Drift, Easy as X,Y,Z 200B 2:30pm-4:30pm $25.00
24 Lance Egan European Nymphing 200C 2:30pm-4:30pm $25.00
25 Skip Morris Understanding Emergers & Soft-Hackles 200D 2:30pm-4:30pm $25.00
26 Marty Howard & Dec Hogan Steelheading From Utah 200A 2:30pm-4:30pm $25.00
NO. Saturday Class Sesson 1 Class Description Room #/ Location TIME COST
27 Marty & Trevor Howard Kids 101 400 9:30am-11:30am $15.00
28 Scott Sanchez Tricks, Techniques and Ideas for More Productive Tying 200A 9:30am-11:30am $25.00
29 Duane Redford The Perfect Drift, Easy as X,Y,Z 200B 9:30am-11:30am $25.00
30 Mickey Anderson Small Stream Fishing 200C 9:30am-11:30am $15.00
31 Skip Morris Understanding Emergers & Soft-Hackles 200D 9:30am-11:30am $25.00
NO. Saturday Class Session 2 Class Description Room #/ Location TIME COST
32 Pat Dorsey Tailwater Master Class 200A 12:00pm-2:00pm $25.00
33 Dave Bess Madison River & Hebgen Lake 200B 12:00pm-2:00pm $25.00
34 Devin Olsen European Inspired Nymphing 200C 12:00pm-2:00pm $25.00
35 Molly Semenik & Mary Ann Dozer Entomology: “What is it?” & “When do I use it?”  200D 12:00pm-2:00pm $25.00
36 Carol Ann Morris Flyfishing Photography 101 400 12:00pm-3:00pm $25.00
NO. Saturday Class Session 3 Class Description Room #/ Location TIME COST
37 Lance Egan European Nymphing 200A 2:30pm-4:30pm $25.00
38 Luong Tam Modern Fishing With a Tenkara Rod 200B 2:30pm-4:30pm $25.00
39 Molly Semenik & Mary Ann Dozer Getting More Fish to Take Your Fly 200C 2:30pm-4:30pm $25.00
40 Pyramid Lake Guides Fly Fishing Pyramid Lake 200D 2:30pm-4:30pm $25.00
NO. Sunday On the Water Bonus Class Class Description Room #/ Location TIME COST Spots
41
Tim & Michael Pantzlaff Of Speyco
Bunny Farm 9:00am-4:30pm $100.00 14
Casting classes / All casting classes will be held out of the Hilton Garden Inn.
42 Nick Teynor Saturday-am casting with Nick Top Gun Champ 9:30am-11:30am $25.00
43 Eddie Robinson Friday-pm intermediate casting 12:00am-2:00pm $25.00
44 Mickey Anderson Friday-am advanced casting 9:30am-11:30am $25.00
45 Molly Semenik & Mary Ann Dozer (Women Only) Women’s Casting-Common Casting Fallots 2:30pm-4:30PM $25.00