Loading...

Wasatch Expo Workshops

Please Read Carefully!

Workshops in the 2020 Wasatch Expo are being offered on Thursday, Friday and Saturday — April 16th, 17th & 18th 2020. Most workshops have a nominal fee that you can pay via your credit card using the PayPal Button associated with each workshop. Be sure to bring your PayPal receipt to the Expo to use as your “ticket.” Many workshops sell out so don’t wait — sign up now!

Some workshops listed below are being offered at no charge but space is limited so show up early. There are no advance registrations for these workshops.

As you can see, there are many workshops and it is certain that something will cause a last minute change. Consequently, when you make your PayPal payment, make sure you provide your email address and phone number so we can contact you. If the schedule changes and you cannot make the revised time, your money will be refunded.  

Class # Presenter Class Name Location Date Time Cost
Thursday Classes
1 Phil Rowley Stillwater TBD depends on ice. 4/16/20 8am-4pm $100.00
2 Whitney Gould Spey For Trout Midde Provo, Bunny Farm 4/16/20 8am-4pm $100.00
3 Blane Chocklett Streamers Middle Provo, Lunker Lane 4/16/20 8am-4pm $100.00
4 Jeff Currier Must Learn Dry Fly Tricks & Techniques Middle Provo, Below Lunker Lane 4/16/20 8am-4pm $100.00
5 Damsel Flyfishing Intermediate FlyFishing, Women Only Midde Provo, Bunny Farm 4/16/20 8am-4pm $100.00
6 Lance Egan Nymphing Middle Provo, Legacy Bridge 4/16/20 8am-4pm $150.00
7 Grant Bench Soft Hackle Techniques Middle Provo 4/16/20 8am-4pm $100.00
8 Luong Tam Tenkara Lower Provo 4/16/20 8am-4pm $60.00
10 Marty Howard Fly Fishing 101 Expo Center Room 400 4/16/20 10am-3pm 35/60/85
Friday Classes Noon-2pm Class Description Cost Room #
11 Peter Stitcher Entomology For The FlyFisher And How To Match The Hatch $50.00 200A
12 Lance Egan Advanced Nymphing Strategies $25.00 200B
13 Satoshi Yamamoto Eye Of The Guide – How To Fish Paradise MT Valley Spring Creeks $25.00 200C
14 Todd Lanning FlyFishing The Ranch On The Henry’s Fork. $25.00 200D
15 Womens event What Trout Eat And The Flies That Imitate Them: 101 Entomology $25.00 400
Friday Classes 2:30-4:30
16 Phil Rowley Killer Chironomids $25.00 200A
17 Dave Bess Flyfishing Southwestern Montana $25.00 200B
18 Blane Chocklett Streamer Tactics $25.00 200C
19 Tim Pantzlaf Musky And Smallmouth On The Fly $25.00 200D
20 Wes Johnson FlyFishing The North Slope Of The Uintas $25.00 400
Friday Classes 5pm-7pm
21 Womens event Rigging Your Rod: Nymphing, Dry And Streamers $25.00 400
22 Drift Lodge Flyfishing Henry’s Lake And Sheridan Lake $25.00 200B
23 Jeff Currier Utah Streamer Tricks For More And Larger Trout $25.00 200C
24 Grant Bench FlyFishing The South Slope Of The Uintas $25.00 200D
25 Jack Dennis 5PM-8PM Fly Fishing In Film Past To Present $50.00 200A
Saturday Classes 9:30am -11:30am
30 Jack Dennis 9am-12pm Fly Fishing In Film Past To Present $50.00 400 3 hours
31 Jeff Currier How To Choose & Prepare For A Saltwater Fly Fishing Trip $25.00 200A
32 Phil Rowley Killer Chironomids $25.00 200B
33 Marty and Trevor Kids 101 $15.00 200C
34 Todd Lanning FlyFishing The Ranch On The Henry’s Fork. $25.00 200D
Saturday Classes Noon-2pm
35 Blane Chocklett Predator/Prey Streamer Tactics $25.00 200A
36 Dave Bess FlyFishing Southwestern Montana $25.00 200B
37 Mickey Anderson Small Stream Tactics And More $25.00 200C
38 Tim Pantzlaf FlyFishing For Great Lakes Steelhead And Salmon $25.00 200D
Saturday Classes 2:30pm-4:30pm
39 Lance Egan Advanced Nymphing Strategies $25.00 200A
40 Kelly Glissmeyer Fishing SW Idaho $25.00 200B
41 Grant Bench Fishing The South Slope Of The Uintas $25.00 200C
42 Satoshi Yamamoto Eye Of The Guide – How To Fish Paradise Valley MT Spring Creeks $25.00 200D
43 Peter Stitcher Entomology For The FlyFisher And How To Match The Hatch $50.00 400
Friday Casting Classes Cost
51 Mickey Anderson Advanced Casting 8-10 AM $35.00
52 Whitney Gould Casting 8-10 AM $35.00
Friday casting will be in the hall prior to opening
Saturday Casting Classes
53 Audrey Wilson Casting – 7:30AM-9AM $50.00
54 Nick Teynor Casting – 07:30AM-9AM $50.00
55 Sunday on the water: Speycasting class with the guys from Speyco.- 9 AM to 3 PM – $100.00
Tying Theater times
Friday Name time slot
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Adventure theater
Friday Name time slot
1 Terry Gunn- flyfishing Lee’s Ferry 11am-noon
2 Mike Wilson flyfishing henry’s lake noon-1
3 Ken Brough-prince of wales eagle lodge 1-2pm
4 Scott Osbourne-Flyfishing cuba 2-3pm
5 Chad and Tim, hooks and books placeholder) 3-4pm
6 Ashley Lohmeyer- salmon river float trips 5-6pm
7 Terry Gunn- flyfishing Lee’s Ferry 6-7pm
8 WY fish and game/Utah DWR 7-8pm
9 Hitoshi Yamamoto-Livingston, MT – Fly-Fishing Central: Where to Fish 365 8-9pm
Saturday
1 Andy Millward-flyfishing pike at trout camp lodge 10-11am
2 Scott Osbourne-Flyfishing cuba 11-noon
3 Wyoming fish and game/ Utah DWR noon-1
4 Ken Brough-prince of wales eagle lodge 1-2pm
5 Christy Carlson Pioneer anglers 2-3pm
6 Terry Gunn- flyfishing Lee’s Ferry 3-4pm
7 4-5pm
Authors Table-incorportated into the tyers section
Friday Name time slot
1
2
3
4
5 Terry Gun
6 Chad Vanzanten
7
Saturday
1
2
3 Marty Howard
4
5 Satoshi Yamamoto